Contact information

Living+ is coordinated through each university`s professors and senior researchers who act as contact points to wider networks within their school.

Operations

Project Manager Mikko Särelä, Dr. Tech., mikko.sarela [at] aalto [dot] fi?subject=Living%2B (mikko.sarela@aalto.fi), tel. +358 50 566 1232
 

Academic Board

(personal deputies in parenthesis)

Pirjo Sanaksenaho, academic chair (Hannu Huttunen), ARTS
Turkka Keinonen (Tuuli Mattelmäki / Ramia Mazé 2017-18), ARTS
Teemu Leinonen (Philip Dean), ARTS
Marko Terviö (Sammy Toyoki), BIZ
Monika Österberg (Mark Hughes), CHEM
Liisa Halonen (Valeriy Vyatkin), ELEC
Harri Koivusalo (Riku Vahala), ENG
Aija Staffans, vice chair (Marketta Kyttä), ENG
David McGoogin (Tapio Lokki), SCI

 

Professors, adjunct professors, and professors of practice at Living+ research areas in Aalto University
 

School of Arts, Design and Architecture
 

Dept. of Architecture
Antti Ahlava, Vice President, Campus development
Juanjo Galan-Vivas, Landscape Architecture
Ranja Hautamäki, Landscape Architecture
Trevor Harris, Urban Design
Pekka Heikkinen, Wood Architecture
Hannu Huttunen, Housing Design
Toni Kotnik, Design of Structures
Kimmo Lapintie, Urban Planning
Aino Niskanen, History of Architecture
Pirjo Sanaksenaho, Building Design, SOTERA
Jyrki Sinkkilä, Landscape Architecture
Jarmo Suominen, Service Architecture

Dept. of Art
Pia Lindman, Environmental Art
Petteri Nisunen, Contemporary Art
Anniina Suominen, Art Pedagogy

Dept. of Design
Jaana Beidler, Design/Colours and Materials
İdil Gaziulusoy, Design for Sustainability
Sampsa Hyysalo, CoDesign
Mikko Jalas, Sustainable Design
Pentti Kareoja, Spatial Design
Turkka Keinonen, Design/Industrial Design
Tuuli Mattelmäki, Design/Product service systems
Ramia Mazé, New Frontiers of Design
Maarit Mäkelä, Design/Practice Led Design Research
Jack Whalen, Design and Ethnographic Research

Dept. of Film, TV and Scenography
Susanna Helke, Film Research
Liisa Ikonen, Design for the Performing Arts

Dept. of Media
Perttu Hämäläinen, Computer Games
Teemu Leinonen, New Media Design and Learning
Rupesh Vyas, Information Design

 

School of Business
 

Dept. of Management Studies
Kirsi Eräranta, Organizational Communication
Minna Halme, Management
Ewald Kibler, Entrepreneurship
Mikko Koria, International Design Business Managemnet
Raimo Lovio, Organization and Management
Armi Temmes, Corporate responsibility
Taija Turunen, Design Business Management

Dept. of Accounting
Teemu Malmi, Accounting

Dept. of Information and Service Economy
Katri Kauppi, Logistics
Virpi Tuunainen, Information Systems Science  

Center for Knowledge and Innovation Research CKIR
Petra Turkama, Research Director

Department of Economics
Marko Terviö, Economics

Department of Marketing
Arto Lindblom, Marketing
Sammy Toyoki, Marketing

 

School of Chemical Technology
 

Dept. of Forest Products Technology
Mark Hughes, Wood Technology
Orlando Rojas, Biobased Colloids and Materials
Herbert Sixta, Chemical Pulping Tecnology
Monika Österberg, Bioproduct Chemistry

Department of Biotechnology and Chemical Technology
Pekka Oinas, Chemical Technology

 

School of Electrical Engineering
 

Dept. of Communications and Networking
Jukka Manner, Networking Technology

Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Automation
Liisa Halonen, Illumination Engineering
Ville Kyrki, Intelligent Robotic Systems
Matti Lehtonen, Power Systems
Raimo Sepponen, Health Technology
Arto Visala, Autonomous Systems
Valeriy Vyatkin, Eletrical Engineering

Department of Signal Processing and Acoustics
Ville Pulkki, Acoustics

 

School of Engineering
 

Department of Built Environment
Ari Ekroos, Economic Law
Heidi Falkenbach, Real Estate Informatics
Henrik Haggrén, Photogrammetry
Hannu Hyyppä, Measuring and Modelling for the Built Environment
Matti T. Vaaja, Digital Photogrammetry
Seppo Junnila, Real Estate Business
Harri Koivusalo, Water Resources Engineering
Matti Kummu, Global Water Resouces
Marketta Kyttä, Land Use Planning
Tapio Luttinen, Transportation Engineering
Milos Mladenovic, Transportation Engineering
Raine Mäntysalo, Strategic Urban Planning
Miina Rautiainen, Remote Sensing
Aija Staffans, Land Use Planning (senior research fellow)
Jaana Sorvari, Environmental Engineering
Riku Vahala, Water and Wastewater Engineering
Olli Varis, Water Resources Management
Kauko Viitanen, Real Estate Economics and Valuation
Kirsi Virrantaus, Geoinformatics
Arvo Vitikainen, Land Managemant

Department of Mechanical Engineering
Pentti Kujala, Marine Technology
Arttu Polojärvi, Ice Mechanics, jäämekaniikka
Jani Romanoff, Marine Technology

Department of Civil Engineering
Simo Hostikka, Fire Safety Engineering
Jussi Leveinen, Geology
Jouko Pakanen, Building Services Technology
Terhi Pellinen, Highway Engineering
Antti Peltokorpi, Operations Management in Construction
Jari Puttonen, Structural Engineering and Building Physics
Mikael Rinne, Rock Mechanics
Heidi Salonen, Indoor Environment Technology
Wojciech Solowski, Geotechnical Engineering

 

School of Science
 

Department of Applied Physics
Esko I. Kauppinen, Physics

Department of Computer Science
Tapio Lokki, Acoustics
David McGoogin, Human Computer Interaction
Jukka K. Nurminen, Data Communications Software
Marko Nieminen, Usability and User Interfaces
Kimmo Kaski, Computational Science
Heikki Saikkonen, Software Systems
Lauri Savioja, Virtual Reality
Tapio Takala, Interactive Digital Media

Department of Industrial Engineering and Management
Risto Rajala, Head of the department
Esa Saarinen, Applied Philosophy
Matti Vartiainen, Work and Organizational Psychology
 

 

Page content by: | Last updated: 15.10.2017.